CLA-2-:RR:NC:FC:236 816437

Ms. Mary F. Tramontano
Export/Import Supervisor
Hoechst Cleanese
PO Box 2500
Somerville, NJ 08876-1258

RE: The tariff classification of Hoechst Wax PE 130 and Hoechst Wax PP 230 from Germany.

Dear Ms. Tramontano:

In your letter dated September 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Hoechst Wax PE 130 will be 3404.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial waxes and prepared waxes:... Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Hoechst Wax PP 230. Your request for a classification should include the chemical breakdown of Hoechst Wax PP 230 and eight ounce sample.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert Brownchweig at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division